Welcome to AQUA 2018

The Annual Queenstown Update in Anaesthesia (AQUA) provides updates on a wide range of topics relevant to clinical practice.

Our 10th AQUA meeting will be held from 23-25 August 2018 at the Heritage Queenstown, New Zealand.

 

BATS on Ice

Ultrasound Regional Anaesthesia Workshop
Thursday, 23 August
Heritage Queenstown

Click for details

FATE

Transthoracic Echo Workshop for Anaesthetists
Sunday, 26 August
Heritage Queenstown

Click for details

Programme Overview

WORKSHOPS

BATS on Ice - A one-day hands-on regional anaesthesia workshop.  Limited places available, please register early.

Thursday, 23 August 2018  Icon Room, Heritage Queenstown [0800-1700]  To register click here

FATE - A one-day introductory echocardiography workshop. Limited places available, please register early.

Sunday, 26 August 2018  Icon Room, Heritage Queenstown [0800-1625]  To register click here

AQUA

AQUA provides updates on a wide range of topics relevant to clinical practice runs from Thursday, 23 August to Saturday, 25 August 2018. The Registration Desk will be open during the Welcome function which is being held on on Thursday, 23 August 2018 [1700-1900].

Afternoon Workshops - Friday, 24 August 2018   2 sessions - [1] 1300-1430 or  [2] 1500-1630

Limited places available, please register early.

  • Anaphylaxis Workshop - Drs Peter Cooke & Setareh Ghahreman
  • Participants in the ANZCA CPD program may claim this Anaphylaxis course as an emergency response activity in their CPD portfolio.
  • Thromboelastography and Major Haemorrhage Workshop - Dr Kerry Gunn   
  • Participants in the ANZCA and FPM CPD program may claim this Major Haemorrhage course as emergency response activity in their CPD portfolio.  

 

Thursday, 23 August 2018

BATS on Ice Ultrasound Regional Anaesthesia Workshop

0730 - 0755 BATS on Ice Registration (Coffee Cart from 0730) Icon Foyer
0755 - 1700 BATS on Ice - Workshop Icon Room

AQUA Registration & Welcome Function

1700 - 1900 AQUA Registration & Welcome Function Pounamu Room - Exhibitor Area
Browns Ski Shop on-site fit-out service, 15% discount for AQUA delegates.
Friday, 24 August 2018
0645 - 0755 Breakfast Pounamu Room - Exhibitor Area

AQUA Day 1

Session 1
0755 - 0800 Welcome and Introduction Dr David Kibblewhite, President NZSA
0800 - 0830 RELIEF study; what does it mean for fluid management? Dr Shay McGuinness
0830 - 0900 Interventional management of acute stroke Dr Teddy Wu
0900 - 0930 Intensive care medicine update Dr Colin McArthur
0930 - 1000 Transfusion medicine update Prof James Isbister
1000 - 1030 Morning Break Pounamu Room - Exhibitor Area
Session 2
1030 - 1100 Allergy and anaesthesia Dr Peter Cooke
1100 - 1130 Paediatric pain management Dr Jane Thomas
1130 - 1200 Managing aviation emergencies Dr Ben Johnston
1200 - 1230 Close - lunch packs and fresh fruit available for pick-up Mackenzies Restaurant
1220 - 1230 Bus departs Main Entrance, Heritage

AQUA WORKSHOPS

Please ensure you attend the session you registered for
1300 - 1430 Anaphylaxis workshop [1] - Full Drs Peter Cooke & Setareh Ghahreman
1300 - 1430 Thromboelastography and major haemorrhage workshop [1] - Full Dr Kerry Gunn
1500 - 1630 Anaphylaxis workshop [2] Drs Peter Cooke & Setareh Ghahreman
1500 - 1630 Thromboelastography and major haemorrhage workshop [2] - Full Dr Kerry Gunn
1550 - 1600 Bus to the Heritage departs Coronet Peak car park at 1600 (arrive back at the Heritage approx. 1645)
AQUA Conference Dinner
1720 - 1730 Conference Dinner Bus to Steamer Wharf departs at 1730 Main Entrance, Heritage
1740 - 1750 Meet at Real Journeys Visitor Centre Steamer Wharf, 88 Beach Street
1800 - 1800 Depart Queenstown on TSS Earnslaw (arrive Walter Peak at approx. 1845)
2115 - 2115 Depart Walter Peak on TSS Earnslaw (arrive Queenstown at approx. 2200)
2210 - 2210 Conference Dinner bus departs Steamer Wharf (arrive Heritage approx. 2220)
Saturday, 25 August 2018
0645 - 0800 Breakfast Pounamu Room - Exhibitor Area

AQUA Day 2

Session 3
0800 - 0830 Update on airway management Dr Gemma Malpas
0830 - 0900 Update on regional anaesthesia Dr Kelly Byrne
0900 - 0930 Cardiology update Dr Fiona Stewart
0930 - 1000 Genetics for anaesthetists Dr Dean Bunbury
1000 - 1030 Morning Break Pounamu Room - Exhibitor Area
Session 4
1030 - 1100 Crisis management training for RMOs Dr Jonathan Albrett
1100 - 1130 Sustainability in the OR Dr Felicity Pugh
1130 - 1200 Towards retirement Dr Rob Fry
1200 - 1230 Close - lunch packs and fresh fruit available for pick up Mackenzies Restaurant
1220 - 1230 Bus departs Main Entrance, Heritage
AQUA BBQ Function
1600 - 2200 AQUA BBQ function area open Coronet Peak Cafe
1800 - 1930 AQUA BBQ Function Coronet Peak Cafe
1935 - 2115 2nd Bledisloe Cup Rugby screening Coronet Peak Cafe
2115 - 2130 Bus to the Heritage departs (NB: buses depart after the rugby game)
Sunday, 26 August 2018

FATE - Focus Assessed Transthoracic Echocardiography Workshop

0800 - 0830 Registration Desk Open - Icon Foyer Convenor: Dr Sara Allen
0830 - 1600 FATE Workshop
Thursday, 23 August 2018

BATS on Ice Ultrasound Regional Anaesthesia Workshop

0730 - 0755 BATS on Ice Registration (Coffee Cart from 0730) Icon Foyer
0755 - 1700 BATS on Ice - Workshop Icon Room

AQUA Registration & Welcome Function

1700 - 1900 AQUA Registration & Welcome Function Pounamu Room - Exhibitor Area
Browns Ski Shop on-site fit-out service, 15% discount for AQUA delegates.
Friday, 24 August 2018
0645 - 0755 Breakfast Pounamu Room - Exhibitor Area

AQUA Day 1

Session 1
0755 - 0800 Welcome and Introduction Dr David Kibblewhite, President NZSA
0800 - 0830 RELIEF study; what does it mean for fluid management? Dr Shay McGuinness
0830 - 0900 Interventional management of acute stroke Dr Teddy Wu
0900 - 0930 Intensive care medicine update Dr Colin McArthur
0930 - 1000 Transfusion medicine update Prof James Isbister
1000 - 1030 Morning Break Pounamu Room - Exhibitor Area
Session 2
1030 - 1100 Allergy and anaesthesia Dr Peter Cooke
1100 - 1130 Paediatric pain management Dr Jane Thomas
1130 - 1200 Managing aviation emergencies Dr Ben Johnston
1200 - 1230 Close - lunch packs and fresh fruit available for pick-up Mackenzies Restaurant
1220 - 1230 Bus departs Main Entrance, Heritage

AQUA WORKSHOPS

Please ensure you attend the session you registered for
1300 - 1430 Anaphylaxis workshop [1] - Full Drs Peter Cooke & Setareh Ghahreman
1300 - 1430 Thromboelastography and major haemorrhage workshop [1] - Full Dr Kerry Gunn
1500 - 1630 Anaphylaxis workshop [2] Drs Peter Cooke & Setareh Ghahreman
1500 - 1630 Thromboelastography and major haemorrhage workshop [2] - Full Dr Kerry Gunn
1550 - 1600 Bus to the Heritage departs Coronet Peak car park at 1600 (arrive back at the Heritage approx. 1645)
AQUA Conference Dinner
1720 - 1730 Conference Dinner Bus to Steamer Wharf departs at 1730 Main Entrance, Heritage
1740 - 1750 Meet at Real Journeys Visitor Centre Steamer Wharf, 88 Beach Street
1800 - 1800 Depart Queenstown on TSS Earnslaw (arrive Walter Peak at approx. 1845)
2115 - 2115 Depart Walter Peak on TSS Earnslaw (arrive Queenstown at approx. 2200)
2210 - 2210 Conference Dinner bus departs Steamer Wharf (arrive Heritage approx. 2220)
Saturday, 25 August 2018
0645 - 0800 Breakfast Pounamu Room - Exhibitor Area

AQUA Day 2

Session 3
0800 - 0830 Update on airway management Dr Gemma Malpas
0830 - 0900 Update on regional anaesthesia Dr Kelly Byrne
0900 - 0930 Cardiology update Dr Fiona Stewart
0930 - 1000 Genetics for anaesthetists Dr Dean Bunbury
1000 - 1030 Morning Break Pounamu Room - Exhibitor Area
Session 4
1030 - 1100 Crisis management training for RMOs Dr Jonathan Albrett
1100 - 1130 Sustainability in the OR Dr Felicity Pugh
1130 - 1200 Towards retirement Dr Rob Fry
1200 - 1230 Close - lunch packs and fresh fruit available for pick up Mackenzies Restaurant
1220 - 1230 Bus departs Main Entrance, Heritage
AQUA BBQ Function
1600 - 2200 AQUA BBQ function area open Coronet Peak Cafe
1800 - 1930 AQUA BBQ Function Coronet Peak Cafe
1935 - 2115 2nd Bledisloe Cup Rugby screening Coronet Peak Cafe
2115 - 2130 Bus to the Heritage departs (NB: buses depart after the rugby game)
Sunday, 26 August 2018

FATE - Focus Assessed Transthoracic Echocardiography Workshop

0800 - 0830 Registration Desk Open - Icon Foyer Convenor: Dr Sara Allen
0830 - 1600 FATE Workshop
 

Programme Overview

Thursday, 23 August 2018

Thursday, 23 August 2018
0705 - 1700 BATS on Ice Ultrasound Regional Anaesthesia Workshop
0730 - 0755 BATS on Ice Registration (Coffee Cart from 0730)Icon Foyer
0755 - 1700 BATS on Ice - WorkshopIcon Room
1655 - 1900 AQUA Registration & Welcome Function
1700 - 1900 AQUA Registration & Welcome FunctionPounamu Room - Exhibitor Area
Browns Ski Shop on-site fit-out service, 15% discount for AQUA delegates.

Friday, 24 August 2018

Friday, 24 August 2018
0645 - 0755 BreakfastPounamu Room - Exhibitor Area
0700 - 1635 AQUA Day 1
Session 1
0755 - 0800 Welcome and IntroductionDr David Kibblewhite, President NZSA
0800 - 0830 RELIEF study; what does it mean for fluid management?Dr Shay McGuinness
0830 - 0900 Interventional management of acute strokeDr Teddy Wu
0900 - 0930 Intensive care medicine updateDr Colin McArthur
0930 - 1000 Transfusion medicine updateProf James Isbister
1000 - 1030 Morning BreakPounamu Room - Exhibitor Area
Session 2
1030 - 1100 Allergy and anaesthesiaDr Peter Cooke
1100 - 1130 Paediatric pain managementDr Jane Thomas
1130 - 1200 Managing aviation emergenciesDr Ben Johnston
1200 - 1230 Close - lunch packs and fresh fruit available for pick-upMackenzies Restaurant
1220 - 1230 Bus departsMain Entrance, Heritage
1255 - 1730 AQUA WORKSHOPS
Please ensure you attend the session you registered for
1300 - 1430 Anaphylaxis workshop [1] - FullDrs Peter Cooke & Setareh Ghahreman
1300 - 1430 Thromboelastography and major haemorrhage workshop [1] - FullDr Kerry Gunn
1500 - 1630 Anaphylaxis workshop [2]Drs Peter Cooke & Setareh Ghahreman
1500 - 1630 Thromboelastography and major haemorrhage workshop [2] - FullDr Kerry Gunn
1550 - 1600 Bus to the Heritage departs Coronet Peak car park at 1600(arrive back at the Heritage approx. 1645)
AQUA Conference Dinner
1720 - 1730 Conference Dinner Bus to Steamer Wharf departs at 1730Main Entrance, Heritage
1740 - 1750 Meet at Real Journeys Visitor CentreSteamer Wharf, 88 Beach Street
1800 - 1800 Depart Queenstown on TSS Earnslaw (arrive Walter Peak at approx. 1845)
2115 - 2115 Depart Walter Peak on TSS Earnslaw(arrive Queenstown at approx. 2200)
2210 - 2210 Conference Dinner bus departs Steamer Wharf(arrive Heritage approx. 2220)

Saturday, 25 August 2018

Saturday, 25 August 2018
0645 - 0800 BreakfastPounamu Room - Exhibitor Area
0700 - 1730 AQUA Day 2
Session 3
0800 - 0830 Update on airway managementDr Gemma Malpas
0830 - 0900 Update on regional anaesthesia Dr Kelly Byrne
0900 - 0930 Cardiology updateDr Fiona Stewart
0930 - 1000 Genetics for anaesthetistsDr Dean Bunbury
1000 - 1030 Morning BreakPounamu Room - Exhibitor Area
Session 4
1030 - 1100 Crisis management training for RMOsDr Jonathan Albrett
1100 - 1130 Sustainability in the ORDr Felicity Pugh
1130 - 1200 Towards retirementDr Rob Fry
1200 - 1230 Close - lunch packs and fresh fruit available for pick upMackenzies Restaurant
1220 - 1230 Bus departsMain Entrance, Heritage
AQUA BBQ Function
1600 - 2200 AQUA BBQ function area openCoronet Peak Cafe
1800 - 1930 AQUA BBQ FunctionCoronet Peak Cafe
1935 - 2115 2nd Bledisloe Cup Rugby screeningCoronet Peak Cafe
2115 - 2130 Bus to the Heritage departs (NB: buses depart after the rugby game)

Sunday, 26 August 2018

Sunday, 26 August 2018
0730 - 1645 FATE - Focus Assessed Transthoracic Echocardiography Workshop
0800 - 0830 Registration Desk Open - Icon FoyerConvenor: Dr Sara Allen
0830 - 1600 FATE Workshop

Thursday, 23 August 2018

Thursday, 23 August 2018
0705 - 1700 BATS on Ice Ultrasound Regional Anaesthesia Workshop
0730 - 0755 BATS on Ice Registration (Coffee Cart from 0730)Icon Foyer
0755 - 1700 BATS on Ice - WorkshopIcon Room
1655 - 1900 AQUA Registration & Welcome Function
1700 - 1900 AQUA Registration & Welcome FunctionPounamu Room - Exhibitor Area
Browns Ski Shop on-site fit-out service, 15% discount for AQUA delegates.

Friday, 24 August 2018

Friday, 24 August 2018
0645 - 0755 BreakfastPounamu Room - Exhibitor Area
0700 - 1635 AQUA Day 1
Session 1
0755 - 0800 Welcome and IntroductionDr David Kibblewhite, President NZSA
0800 - 0830 RELIEF study; what does it mean for fluid management?Dr Shay McGuinness
0830 - 0900 Interventional management of acute strokeDr Teddy Wu
0900 - 0930 Intensive care medicine updateDr Colin McArthur
0930 - 1000 Transfusion medicine updateProf James Isbister
1000 - 1030 Morning BreakPounamu Room - Exhibitor Area
Session 2
1030 - 1100 Allergy and anaesthesiaDr Peter Cooke
1100 - 1130 Paediatric pain managementDr Jane Thomas
1130 - 1200 Managing aviation emergenciesDr Ben Johnston
1200 - 1230 Close - lunch packs and fresh fruit available for pick-upMackenzies Restaurant
1220 - 1230 Bus departsMain Entrance, Heritage
1255 - 1730 AQUA WORKSHOPS
Please ensure you attend the session you registered for
1300 - 1430 Anaphylaxis workshop [1] - FullDrs Peter Cooke & Setareh Ghahreman
1300 - 1430 Thromboelastography and major haemorrhage workshop [1] - FullDr Kerry Gunn
1500 - 1630 Anaphylaxis workshop [2]Drs Peter Cooke & Setareh Ghahreman
1500 - 1630 Thromboelastography and major haemorrhage workshop [2] - FullDr Kerry Gunn
1550 - 1600 Bus to the Heritage departs Coronet Peak car park at 1600(arrive back at the Heritage approx. 1645)
AQUA Conference Dinner
1720 - 1730 Conference Dinner Bus to Steamer Wharf departs at 1730Main Entrance, Heritage
1740 - 1750 Meet at Real Journeys Visitor CentreSteamer Wharf, 88 Beach Street
1800 - 1800 Depart Queenstown on TSS Earnslaw (arrive Walter Peak at approx. 1845)
2115 - 2115 Depart Walter Peak on TSS Earnslaw(arrive Queenstown at approx. 2200)
2210 - 2210 Conference Dinner bus departs Steamer Wharf(arrive Heritage approx. 2220)

Saturday, 25 August 2018

Saturday, 25 August 2018
0645 - 0800 BreakfastPounamu Room - Exhibitor Area
0700 - 1730 AQUA Day 2
Session 3
0800 - 0830 Update on airway managementDr Gemma Malpas
0830 - 0900 Update on regional anaesthesia Dr Kelly Byrne
0900 - 0930 Cardiology updateDr Fiona Stewart
0930 - 1000 Genetics for anaesthetistsDr Dean Bunbury
1000 - 1030 Morning BreakPounamu Room - Exhibitor Area
Session 4
1030 - 1100 Crisis management training for RMOsDr Jonathan Albrett
1100 - 1130 Sustainability in the ORDr Felicity Pugh
1130 - 1200 Towards retirementDr Rob Fry
1200 - 1230 Close - lunch packs and fresh fruit available for pick upMackenzies Restaurant
1220 - 1230 Bus departsMain Entrance, Heritage
AQUA BBQ Function
1600 - 2200 AQUA BBQ function area openCoronet Peak Cafe
1800 - 1930 AQUA BBQ FunctionCoronet Peak Cafe
1935 - 2115 2nd Bledisloe Cup Rugby screeningCoronet Peak Cafe
2115 - 2130 Bus to the Heritage departs (NB: buses depart after the rugby game)

Sunday, 26 August 2018

Sunday, 26 August 2018
0730 - 1645 FATE - Focus Assessed Transthoracic Echocardiography Workshop
0800 - 0830 Registration Desk Open - Icon FoyerConvenor: Dr Sara Allen
0830 - 1600 FATE Workshop

Registration

Register here for regular updates.

Queenstown, New Zealand

Check out the websites Queenstown Tourism and 100% Pure New Zealand they may be useful when planning your trip.

Reminders -

Due to the time of year, there is a lot of competition for flights. We suggest you book your flights early to avoid disappointment. 

Accommodation

The Heritage, 91 Fernhill Road, Queenstown
 
Tel +64 (0)3 450 1500  Bookings 0800 368 888  
 
To book accommodation at the Heritage Queenstownplease go to: https://www.heritagehotels.co.nz/booking 
 
Enter Promo Code: AQUA18

Resources

Programme and Abstracts

Programmes from previous AQUA meetings, including abstract links (where permission has been given by the author). Click on the image to open an interactive version of the abstract booklet.

Search by subject

Search by author

Contact

For general enquiries, please contact Karen Patching -

Desk phone: +64 (0)9 375 7085
Email: karen.patching@adhb.govt.nz

Department of Anaesthesia & Perioperative Medicine
Level 8 - Support Building, Auckland City Hospital
Private Bag 92024, Auckland 1142, New Zealand.

Department of Anaesthesia & Perioperative Medicine
Level 8 - Support Building, Auckland City Hospital
Private Bag 92024, Auckland 1142, New Zealand.