Annual Queenstown Update in Anaesthesia - 10-12 December 2020

 

 

 

Bike hire for Friday & Saturday

10% discount enter promo code: AQUA2020

Click for details

Heritage Accommodation

Conference rate enter promo code: AQUA20

Click for details

Workshop Overview

Friday Workshop

Airway Workshop 

  • CICO airway emergency response workshop (ER CPD approved) 
 

Saturday Workshop

TEG6 & Major Haemorrhage Workshop

  • Emergency response workshop for major haemorrhage (ER CPD approved)
Thursday, 10 December 2020

Annual Queenstown Update in Anaesthesia

1700 - 1900 AQUA Registration & Welcome Function Pounamu Room (Exhibitor Area)
Friday, 11 December 2020
0645 - 0755 Breakfast & Coffee Cart Pounamu Room (Exhibitor Area)

AQUA Day 1

Session 1 - Icon Room
0755 - 0800 Welcome & Introduction Sheila Hart, President NZSA
0800 - 0830 Cardiology Update Fiona Stewart
0830 - 0900 NZ Critical Bleeding Bundle Kerry Gunn
0900 - 0930 Perioperative Medicine Aruntha Moorthy
0930 - 1000 Obstetrics Morgan Edwards
1000 - 1030 Morning Break Pounamu Room (Exhibitor Area)
Session 2 - Icon Room
1030 - 1100 ALS Update Sheila Hart
1100 - 1130 ICU Update Kerry Benson-Cooper
1130 - 1200 Airway Update Gemma Malpas
1200 - 1230 Close - Lunch packs and fresh fruit available for pick-up Mackenzies Restaurant
1215 - 1315 POCUS Demonstration - Lung and Cardiac Ultrasound [Icon Foyer] James Lai

Mountain Biking

1255 - 1630 Mountain Biking to Jack's Point Bike Hire (Self book & pay)
1300 - 1300 Bus to Jack's Point departs [Golf, Walking resort trails] Main Entrance, Heritage

AQUA Workshops [Friday afternoon]

1300 - 1430 Airway Workshop [AW1] Gemma Malpas, Nola Ng, Helen Lindsay
1430 - 1440 Afternoon Break [workshops only] Pounamu Room, Exhibitor Area
1440 - 1610 Airway Workshop [AW2] Gemma Malpas, Nola Ng, Helen Lindsay
AQUA BBQ Function
1630 - 1630 Late Bus to Jack's Point departs Main entrance, Heritage
2100 - 2110 Bus to the Heritage departs Jack's Point
Saturday, 12 December
0645 - 0755 Breakfast & Coffee Cart Pounamu Room (Exhibitor Area)

AQUA Day 2

Session 3 - Icon Room
0800 - 0830 The College Vanessa Beavis
0830 - 0900 Erector Spinae Plane Blocks James Lai
0900 - 0930 Paediatric Update Indu Kapoor
0930 - 1000 White Island Eruption - the Middlemore Experience Matt Taylor
1000 - 1030 Morning Break Pounamu Room (Exhibitor Area)
Session 4 - Icon Room
1030 - 1115 Covid-19 and Beyond Sally Roberts
1115 - 1200 White Island Eruption - Disaster Management Tony Smith
1200 - 1230 Close - Lunch packs and fresh fruit available for pick-up Mackenzies Restaurant
1215 - 1315 POCUS Demonstration - Erector Spinae Block & blocks used for Breast & Thoracic Surgery [Icon Foyer] James Lai

Mountain Biking

1255 - 1630 QT Bike Park Bike hire, gondola lift pass (Self book & pay)

AQUA Workshops [Saturday Afternoon]

1300 - 1430 TEG6 & Major Haemorrhage Workshop [TEG1] Pounamu Room (Exhibitor Area)
1430 - 1500 Afternoon Break [for workshop attendees] Pounamu Room (Exhibitor Area)
1500 - 1630 TEG6 & Major Haemorrhage Workshop [TEG2] Pounamu Room (Exhibitor Area)
AQUA Conference Dinner - TSS Earnslaw & Walter Peak (pre-purchase tickets)
1715 - 1715 Bus to Steamer Wharf / Conference Dinner departs Main Entrance, Heritage
1800 - 1800 Depart Queenstown on TSS Earnslaw [be at wharf by 17:30] Steamer Wharf, Beach Street
1845 - 2115 AQUA Dinner & Farm Demonstration Walter Peak
2115 - 2115 Depart Walter Peak on TSS Earnslaw Walter Peak Wharf
2210 - 2220 Bus to the Heritage departs Steamer Wharf, Beach Street (outside Real Journeys)
Thursday, 10 December 2020

Annual Queenstown Update in Anaesthesia

1700 - 1900 AQUA Registration & Welcome Function Pounamu Room (Exhibitor Area)
Friday, 11 December 2020
0645 - 0755 Breakfast & Coffee Cart Pounamu Room (Exhibitor Area)

AQUA Day 1

Session 1 - Icon Room
0755 - 0800 Welcome & Introduction Sheila Hart, President NZSA
0800 - 0830 Cardiology Update Fiona Stewart
0830 - 0900 NZ Critical Bleeding Bundle Kerry Gunn
0900 - 0930 Perioperative Medicine Aruntha Moorthy
0930 - 1000 Obstetrics Morgan Edwards
1000 - 1030 Morning Break Pounamu Room (Exhibitor Area)
Session 2 - Icon Room
1030 - 1100 ALS Update Sheila Hart
1100 - 1130 ICU Update Kerry Benson-Cooper
1130 - 1200 Airway Update Gemma Malpas
1200 - 1230 Close - Lunch packs and fresh fruit available for pick-up Mackenzies Restaurant
1215 - 1315 POCUS Demonstration - Lung and Cardiac Ultrasound [Icon Foyer] James Lai

Mountain Biking

1255 - 1630 Mountain Biking to Jack's Point Bike Hire (Self book & pay)
1300 - 1300 Bus to Jack's Point departs [Golf, Walking resort trails] Main Entrance, Heritage

AQUA Workshops [Friday afternoon]

1300 - 1430 Airway Workshop [AW1] Gemma Malpas, Nola Ng, Helen Lindsay
1430 - 1440 Afternoon Break [workshops only] Pounamu Room, Exhibitor Area
1440 - 1610 Airway Workshop [AW2] Gemma Malpas, Nola Ng, Helen Lindsay
AQUA BBQ Function
1630 - 1630 Late Bus to Jack's Point departs Main entrance, Heritage
2100 - 2110 Bus to the Heritage departs Jack's Point
Saturday, 12 December
0645 - 0755 Breakfast & Coffee Cart Pounamu Room (Exhibitor Area)

AQUA Day 2

Session 3 - Icon Room
0800 - 0830 The College Vanessa Beavis
0830 - 0900 Erector Spinae Plane Blocks James Lai
0900 - 0930 Paediatric Update Indu Kapoor
0930 - 1000 White Island Eruption - the Middlemore Experience Matt Taylor
1000 - 1030 Morning Break Pounamu Room (Exhibitor Area)
Session 4 - Icon Room
1030 - 1115 Covid-19 and Beyond Sally Roberts
1115 - 1200 White Island Eruption - Disaster Management Tony Smith
1200 - 1230 Close - Lunch packs and fresh fruit available for pick-up Mackenzies Restaurant
1215 - 1315 POCUS Demonstration - Erector Spinae Block & blocks used for Breast & Thoracic Surgery [Icon Foyer] James Lai

Mountain Biking

1255 - 1630 QT Bike Park Bike hire, gondola lift pass (Self book & pay)

AQUA Workshops [Saturday Afternoon]

1300 - 1430 TEG6 & Major Haemorrhage Workshop [TEG1] Pounamu Room (Exhibitor Area)
1430 - 1500 Afternoon Break [for workshop attendees] Pounamu Room (Exhibitor Area)
1500 - 1630 TEG6 & Major Haemorrhage Workshop [TEG2] Pounamu Room (Exhibitor Area)
AQUA Conference Dinner - TSS Earnslaw & Walter Peak (pre-purchase tickets)
1715 - 1715 Bus to Steamer Wharf / Conference Dinner departs Main Entrance, Heritage
1800 - 1800 Depart Queenstown on TSS Earnslaw [be at wharf by 17:30] Steamer Wharf, Beach Street
1845 - 2115 AQUA Dinner & Farm Demonstration Walter Peak
2115 - 2115 Depart Walter Peak on TSS Earnslaw Walter Peak Wharf
2210 - 2220 Bus to the Heritage departs Steamer Wharf, Beach Street (outside Real Journeys)
 

Workshop Overview

Thursday, 10 December 2020

Thursday, 10 December 2020
1655 - 1900 Annual Queenstown Update in Anaesthesia
1700 - 1900 AQUA Registration & Welcome FunctionPounamu Room (Exhibitor Area)

Friday, 11 December 2020

Friday, 11 December 2020
0645 - 0755 Breakfast & Coffee Cart Pounamu Room (Exhibitor Area)
0700 - 1630 AQUA Day 1
Session 1 - Icon Room
0755 - 0800 Welcome & IntroductionSheila Hart, President NZSA
0800 - 0830 Cardiology UpdateFiona Stewart
0830 - 0900 NZ Critical Bleeding BundleKerry Gunn
0900 - 0930 Perioperative MedicineAruntha Moorthy
0930 - 1000 ObstetricsMorgan Edwards
1000 - 1030 Morning BreakPounamu Room (Exhibitor Area)
Session 2 - Icon Room
1030 - 1100 ALS UpdateSheila Hart
1100 - 1130 ICU UpdateKerry Benson-Cooper
1130 - 1200 Airway UpdateGemma Malpas
1200 - 1230 Close - Lunch packs and fresh fruit available for pick-upMackenzies Restaurant
1215 - 1315 POCUS Demonstration - Lung and Cardiac Ultrasound [Icon Foyer]James Lai
1250 - 1250 Mountain Biking
1255 - 1630 Mountain Biking to Jack's PointBike Hire (Self book & pay)
1300 - 1300 Bus to Jack's Point departs [Golf, Walking resort trails]Main Entrance, Heritage
1300 - 1430 AQUA Workshops [Friday afternoon]
1300 - 1430 Airway Workshop [AW1] Gemma Malpas, Nola Ng, Helen Lindsay
1430 - 1440 Afternoon Break [workshops only]Pounamu Room, Exhibitor Area
1440 - 1610 Airway Workshop [AW2] Gemma Malpas, Nola Ng, Helen Lindsay
AQUA BBQ Function
1630 - 1630 Late Bus to Jack's Point departs Main entrance, Heritage
2100 - 2110 Bus to the Heritage departsJack's Point

Saturday, 12 December 2020

Saturday, 12 December
0645 - 0755 Breakfast & Coffee Cart Pounamu Room (Exhibitor Area)
0650 - 1730 AQUA Day 2
Session 3 - Icon Room
0800 - 0830 The CollegeVanessa Beavis
0830 - 0900 Erector Spinae Plane BlocksJames Lai
0900 - 0930 Paediatric UpdateIndu Kapoor
0930 - 1000 White Island Eruption - the Middlemore ExperienceMatt Taylor
1000 - 1030 Morning BreakPounamu Room (Exhibitor Area)
Session 4 - Icon Room
1030 - 1115 Covid-19 and BeyondSally Roberts
1115 - 1200 White Island Eruption - Disaster ManagementTony Smith
1200 - 1230 Close - Lunch packs and fresh fruit available for pick-upMackenzies Restaurant
1215 - 1315 POCUS Demonstration - Erector Spinae Block & blocks used for Breast & Thoracic Surgery [Icon Foyer]James Lai
1255 - 1300 Mountain BikingQueenstown Bike Park
1255 - 1630 QT Bike ParkBike hire, gondola lift pass (Self book & pay)
1300 - 1630 AQUA Workshops [Saturday Afternoon]
1300 - 1430 TEG6 & Major Haemorrhage Workshop [TEG1] Pounamu Room (Exhibitor Area)
1430 - 1500 Afternoon Break [for workshop attendees]Pounamu Room (Exhibitor Area)
1500 - 1630 TEG6 & Major Haemorrhage Workshop [TEG2] Pounamu Room (Exhibitor Area)
AQUA Conference Dinner - TSS Earnslaw & Walter Peak (pre-purchase tickets)
1715 - 1715 Bus to Steamer Wharf / Conference Dinner departsMain Entrance, Heritage
1800 - 1800 Depart Queenstown on TSS Earnslaw [be at wharf by 17:30]Steamer Wharf, Beach Street
1845 - 2115 AQUA Dinner & Farm DemonstrationWalter Peak
2115 - 2115 Depart Walter Peak on TSS Earnslaw Walter Peak Wharf
2210 - 2220 Bus to the Heritage departsSteamer Wharf, Beach Street (outside Real Journeys)

Thursday, 10 December 2020

Thursday, 10 December 2020
1655 - 1900 Annual Queenstown Update in Anaesthesia
1700 - 1900 AQUA Registration & Welcome FunctionPounamu Room (Exhibitor Area)

Friday, 11 December 2020

Friday, 11 December 2020
0645 - 0755 Breakfast & Coffee Cart Pounamu Room (Exhibitor Area)
0700 - 1630 AQUA Day 1
Session 1 - Icon Room
0755 - 0800 Welcome & IntroductionSheila Hart, President NZSA
0800 - 0830 Cardiology UpdateFiona Stewart
0830 - 0900 NZ Critical Bleeding BundleKerry Gunn
0900 - 0930 Perioperative MedicineAruntha Moorthy
0930 - 1000 ObstetricsMorgan Edwards
1000 - 1030 Morning BreakPounamu Room (Exhibitor Area)
Session 2 - Icon Room
1030 - 1100 ALS UpdateSheila Hart
1100 - 1130 ICU UpdateKerry Benson-Cooper
1130 - 1200 Airway UpdateGemma Malpas
1200 - 1230 Close - Lunch packs and fresh fruit available for pick-upMackenzies Restaurant
1215 - 1315 POCUS Demonstration - Lung and Cardiac Ultrasound [Icon Foyer]James Lai
1250 - 1250 Mountain Biking
1255 - 1630 Mountain Biking to Jack's PointBike Hire (Self book & pay)
1300 - 1300 Bus to Jack's Point departs [Golf, Walking resort trails]Main Entrance, Heritage
1300 - 1430 AQUA Workshops [Friday afternoon]
1300 - 1430 Airway Workshop [AW1] Gemma Malpas, Nola Ng, Helen Lindsay
1430 - 1440 Afternoon Break [workshops only]Pounamu Room, Exhibitor Area
1440 - 1610 Airway Workshop [AW2] Gemma Malpas, Nola Ng, Helen Lindsay
AQUA BBQ Function
1630 - 1630 Late Bus to Jack's Point departs Main entrance, Heritage
2100 - 2110 Bus to the Heritage departsJack's Point

Saturday, 12 December 2020

Saturday, 12 December
0645 - 0755 Breakfast & Coffee Cart Pounamu Room (Exhibitor Area)
0650 - 1730 AQUA Day 2
Session 3 - Icon Room
0800 - 0830 The CollegeVanessa Beavis
0830 - 0900 Erector Spinae Plane BlocksJames Lai
0900 - 0930 Paediatric UpdateIndu Kapoor
0930 - 1000 White Island Eruption - the Middlemore ExperienceMatt Taylor
1000 - 1030 Morning BreakPounamu Room (Exhibitor Area)
Session 4 - Icon Room
1030 - 1115 Covid-19 and BeyondSally Roberts
1115 - 1200 White Island Eruption - Disaster ManagementTony Smith
1200 - 1230 Close - Lunch packs and fresh fruit available for pick-upMackenzies Restaurant
1215 - 1315 POCUS Demonstration - Erector Spinae Block & blocks used for Breast & Thoracic Surgery [Icon Foyer]James Lai
1255 - 1300 Mountain BikingQueenstown Bike Park
1255 - 1630 QT Bike ParkBike hire, gondola lift pass (Self book & pay)
1300 - 1630 AQUA Workshops [Saturday Afternoon]
1300 - 1430 TEG6 & Major Haemorrhage Workshop [TEG1] Pounamu Room (Exhibitor Area)
1430 - 1500 Afternoon Break [for workshop attendees]Pounamu Room (Exhibitor Area)
1500 - 1630 TEG6 & Major Haemorrhage Workshop [TEG2] Pounamu Room (Exhibitor Area)
AQUA Conference Dinner - TSS Earnslaw & Walter Peak (pre-purchase tickets)
1715 - 1715 Bus to Steamer Wharf / Conference Dinner departsMain Entrance, Heritage
1800 - 1800 Depart Queenstown on TSS Earnslaw [be at wharf by 17:30]Steamer Wharf, Beach Street
1845 - 2115 AQUA Dinner & Farm DemonstrationWalter Peak
2115 - 2115 Depart Walter Peak on TSS Earnslaw Walter Peak Wharf
2210 - 2220 Bus to the Heritage departsSteamer Wharf, Beach Street (outside Real Journeys)

Registration

Queenstown, New Zealand

Check out the websites Queenstown Tourism and 100% Pure New Zealand they may be useful when planning your trip.
 
Reminders -
 
Due to the time of year, there is a lot of competition for flights.
 
We suggest you book your flights early to avoid disappointment. 
 
 

Accommodation

The Heritage, 91 Fernhill Road, Queenstown
 
Tel +64 (0)3 450 1500 
Bookings 0800 368 888  
 
To book accommodation at the Heritage Queenstownplease go to: 

Heritage Hotel Queenstown Accommodation Link
 
 
Enter dates and tick the "flexible with dates" box then search for rooms
 
The promo code is AQUA20
 
 

Resources

Programme and Abstracts

Programmes from previous AQUA meetings, including abstract links (where permission has been given by the author). Click on the image to open an interactive version of the abstract booklet.

Search by subject

Search by author

Contact

Karen Patching
 
Email:   karenp@adhb.govt.nz 
Mobile: +64 (0)27 555 3294